Monthly Archives: February 2012

Chez L’ami Jean Riz au Lait

20120225-174421.jpg

what is it?

A homage to Chez L’ami Jean’s Riz au Lait

how’d I do it?

With this recipe

(except I was too lazy to make the add-ins, so I served it with maple peacans)

did it work?

Yes.  No additions/changes

was it tricky?

Nope.  The hardest part is not eating it while it cools.

Tagged , , , , ,

MAC Iris Apfel – Flamingo Lipstick

Today another flamingo arrived (these guys live on my balcony).

MAC’s Flamingo lipstick (Lustre) from the Iris Apfel Collection.

Continue reading

Tagged , , , , , ,

Creme Brulee

Did you hear? I have a blowtorch!

It looks like this

It’s awesome!

So I made Creme Brulee

what is it?

A basic vanilla creme brulee

how’d I do it?

With this recipe

(substituting caster sugar for the brown sugar)

did it work?

Absolutely.  It did need an extra 15min in the oven though. I think bruleed caster sugar tastes better than brown sugar.

was it tricky?

Nope.  Next-time I’ll add some jasmine tea bags into the cream at step 2.

Now, I think I need to buy a fire extinguisher.

Tagged , , , , , , ,

Cheeky! Recent MAC purchases

MAC has released a heap of LE collections lately.  I’m trying to be good and limit myself to one piece per collection, so far so good!  I picked two cheek products, as Stunner (from MAC Me Over) has been a bit lonely.  I’ve been a little afraid of blush – I knew a girl who would always OD on it which put me off, but here we go!

MAC for Daphne Guinness – Blush Ombre Azalea Blossom (light cool pink)

20120220-110000.jpg

I love this, it’s perfect for days with bright fuschia lips

MAC Naturally – Mineralize Skinfinish in Redhead (gold to salmon pink degrade)

20120220-110016.jpg

This is lovely and warm, but not orange.  I looked at blonde as well, but gave it a skip.  I couldn’t really see that much of a difference between them when applied with a brush, just that redhead was slightly warmer.  So I figured I’d go with something different.  I’m also trying to branch into warmer colours, so this is my baby step :)

Swatches after the jump!

Continue reading

Tagged , , , , , , , ,

New glasses???

I need new glasses. My ancient yet beloved orotons are starting to peel!?

So I’m thinking about these

20120213-155428.jpg
from here

I hope I look as cute as her! Ray Ban rb5226

Edit: I found the Havana and purple version today at opsm but it’s too dark. So I’m gonna order these:

20120213-185344.jpg

Wish me luck

Tagged

Thirst

20120213-160248.jpg

New years resolution – try every restaurant in The Canberra Times Top 20 -2011 list

Up first is Thirst – a Thai wine bar (interesting eh?)

Food

Good range of Thai food. Standouts are the crispy fish salad (warning hot!), pork belly noodles (above) and trout dumpling green curry. House made gelato was a great finish.

Drinks

Cocktail jugs yay! But won’t make them as single drinks boo!

Ambience

Meh, ok

Service

Average (Canberra standard service – slow but not slow enough to complain about)

Price

2for1 Monday and Tuesday winner! Mains about $24

Overall

Have already been twice and will go again especially if it’s 2for1

Tagged , , ,

Momofuku pork buns

20120209-154055.jpg

what is it?

Our take on the ledgendary Momofuku Pork Bun.

After a trip to Momofuku Seibou (Sydney) reignited the love for pork buns, we had to try it at home.

how’d we do it?

Recipe from the Momofuku cookbook

did it work?
Sure did! Really pleased with the buns. They’re great with anything from bulgogi (Korean beef) to honey.

The cucumbers were quick and easy. They really make the dish.

was it tricky?

Nope. Everything was readily available. Even the sriracha hot sauce wasn’t hard to find (in an asian supermarket look the thai section for a hot sauce in a squeezy bottle with a green lid).

What’s this all about?

First post yeah!

So I thought I document my culinary adventures. While I’ve been cooking and baking for a long as I can remember, it’s only recently after a few, dare I say it, life changing meals at truly amazing restaurants, that I’ve felt really inspired to breakout and explore. No doubt this has been helped along with the recent acquisition of a kitchen aid mixer and blowtorch.

So here is my blog and you can follow my adventures

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.